CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813449

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated August 7, 1995, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 61-0114590 (PO 75409) is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent silk, all over 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a round neck; long sleeves; and a self finished bottom with side slits.

Style number 61-0114796 (PO 75431) is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit V-neckline; and a rib knit waistband. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style number 61-0114590 (PO 75409), will be 6110.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style number 61-0114796 (PO 75431) will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

Style number 61-0114590 (PO 75409) falls within textile category designation 745. Based upon international textile trade agree-ments, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to visa requirements for this category.

Style number 61-0114796 (PO 75431) falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agree-ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements for this category.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport